PPDP 2014: Program and 2nd Call for Participation

From: Jacob Johannsen <cnn_at_cs.au.dk>
Date: Sun, 27 Jul 2014 14:59:54 +0200

======================================================================

                       CALL FOR PARTICIPATION:

                              PPDP 2014
                   16th International Symposium on
          Principles and Practice of Declarative Programming
                Canterbury, Kent, September 8-10, 2014
                 http://users-cs.au.dk/danvy/ppdp14/
                                
                           co-located with

                             LOPSTR 2014
                   24th International Symposium on
           Logic-Based Program Synthesis and Transformation
                Canterbury, Kent, September 9-11, 2014
               http://www.iasi.cnr.it/events/lopstr14/

======================================================================

Two weeks left for early registration (until August 8):
   http://www.cs.kent.ac.uk/events/2014/ppdp-lopstr-14/

A significant discount is available when registering to both events,
especially as a student (until August 8).

PPDP 2014 features
* an invited talk by Roberto Giacobazzi, shared with LOPSTR:
   "Obscuring Code -- Unveiling and Veiling Information in Programs"
* no fewer than 4 distilled tutorials by
   - Henrik Nilsson and Ivan Perez:
     "Declarative Game Programming"
   - Danko Ilik:
     "Proofs in Continuation-Passing Style:
      normalization of Gödel's System T extended with sums and
      delimited control operators"
   - Jerzy Karczmarczuk:
     "On the Declarative Structure of Quantum Concepts:
      States and Observables"
   - Ralf Laemmel, Andrei Varanovich, and Martin Leinberger:
     "Declarative Software Development"
* the most influential paper 10-year award for PPDP 2004


Tentative program:

==========

Monday 8 September

Welcome to PPDP 2014 - 08:45-09:00
   Olaf Chitil and Andy King

Distilled Tutorial - 9:00-10:00
   Ralf Laemmel
   "Declarative Software Development"

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
   Rémi Douence and Nicolas Tabareau
   "Lazier Imperative Programming"

10:45-11:15
   Stefan Mehner, Daniel Seidel, Lutz Straßburger and Janis Voigtländer
   "Parametricity and Proving Free Theorems for Functional-Logic Languages"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
   Paul Tarau
   "Bijective Collection Encodings and Boolean Operations
    with Hereditarily Binary Natural Numbers"

12:00-12:30
   Flavio Cruz, Ricardo Rocha and Seth Goldstein
   "Design and implementation of a multithreaded virtual machine
    for executing linear logic programs"

Lunch break - 12:30-14:00

Distilled tutorial - 14:00-15:00
   Danko Ilik
   "Proofs in Continuation-Passing Style:
    normalization of Gödel's System T
    extended with sums and delimited control operators"

Break - 15:00-15:15

Session - 15:15-16:15

15:15-15:45
   Kenichi Asai, Luminous Fennell, Peter Thiemann and Yang Zhang
   "A Type Theoretic Specification for Partial Evaluation"

15:45-16:15
   Paul Downen, Luke Maurer, Zena Ariola and Daniele Varacca
   "Continuations, Processes, and Sharing"

Break - 16:15-16:30

Session - 16:30-17:30

16:30-17:00
   Pierre Neron
   "Partial Inlining for Program Transformation"

17:00-17:30
   Jean-Louis Giavitto and José Echeveste
   "Real-Time Matching of Antescofo Temporal Patterns"

Program-chair report - 17:30-17:45
   Olivier Danvy

----------

Tuesday 9 September

Distilled tutorial - 9:00-10:00
   Jerzy Karczmarczuk
   "On the Declarative Structure of Quantum Concepts:
    States and Observables"

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
   José Meseguer and Salvador Lucas
   "Proving Operational Termination of Declarative Programs in General
Logics"

10:45-11:15
   Fan Yang, Santiago Escobar, Catherine Meadows, José Meseguer and
Paliath Narendran
   "Theories of Homomorphic Encryption, Unification, and the Finite
Variant Property"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
   Tzu-Chun Chen, Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini and Nobuko Yoshida
   "On the Preciseness of Subtyping in Session Types"

12:00-12:30
   Hugo Pacheco, Tao Zan and Zhenjiang Hu
   "BiFluX: A Bidirectional Functional Update Language for XML"

Lunch break - 12:30-14:00

Distilled tutorial - 14:00-15:00
   Henrik Nilsson
   "Declarative Game Programming"

Break - 15:00-15:15

Session - 15:15-16:15

15:15-15:45
   Francisco Ferreira and Brigitte Pientka
   "Bidirectional Elaboration of Dependently Typed Programs"

15:45-16:15
   Steven Ramsay
   "Exact Intersection Type Abstractions for Safety Checking of
Recursion Schemes"

Break - 16:15-16:30

Session - 16:30-17:30

16:30-17:00
   Julian Kranz and Axel Simon
   "Structure-Preserving Compilation:
    Efficient Integration of Functional DSLs into Legacy Systems"

17:00-17:30
   Ulrich Schöpp
   "Organising Low-Level Programs using Higher Types"

----------

Wednesday 10 September

Invited talk - 9:00-10:00
   Roberto Giacobazzi
   Obscuring Code -- Unveiling and Veiling Information in Programs

Break - 10:00-10:15

Session - 10:15-11:15

10:15-10:45
   Rémy Haemmerlé
   "On Combining Backward and Forward Chaining in Constraint Logic
Programming"

10:45-11:15
   Nataliia Stulova, Jose F. Morales and Manuel V. Hermenegildo
   "Assertion-based Debugging of Higher-Order (C)LP Programs"

Break - 11:15-11:30

Session - 11:30-12:30

11:30:-12:00
   Takahito Aoto and Sorin Stratulat
   "Decision Procedures for Proving Inductive Theorems without Induction"

12:00-12:30
   Joachim Jansen, Ingmar Dasseville, Jo Devriendt and Gerda Janssens
   "Experimental Evaluation of a State-of-the-Art Grounder"

Lunch break - 12:30-13:30

Session - 13:30-14:30

13:30:-14:00
   Tom Schrijvers, Nicolas Wu, Benoit Desouter and Bart Demoen
   "Heuristics entwined with handlers combined"

14:00-14:30
   James Cheney, Amal Ahmed and Umut Acar
   "Database queries that explain their work"

==========

Also, please note a change of dates: LOPSTR will start on September 9,
rather than September 10 as previously announced.

See you in Canterbury!
_______________________________________________
curry mailing list
curry_at_lists.RWTH-Aachen.DE
http://MailMan.RWTH-Aachen.DE/mailman/listinfo/curry
Received on Mo Jul 28 2014 - 09:33:34 CEST

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Sa Dez 07 2019 - 07:15:11 CET