† INAP / WLP 2004 - Conference Schedule



† † Thursday, March 04

10:00 - 11:00 † † Welcome Reception and Registration

Session: Distributed Systems and the Web

11:00 - 11:30 † † Oskar Bartenstein
DialogEngines - Dialog Agents for Web-based Self Service Consulting
11:30 - 12:00 † † Hiroki Takahashi, Osamu Yoshie
Towards Ubiquitous Maintenance - Defining Invocation of Plant Maintenance Agents in Real Workspace by Spatial Programming
12:00 - 12:30 † † Bernd Heumesser, Andreas Ludwig, Dietmar Seipel
Web Services based on Prolog and XML

Lunch Break

Session: WLP 1 (Semantics)

14:00 - 14:30 † † FranÁois Bry, Sebastian Schaffert, Andreas Schroeder
A Contribution to the Semantics of Xcerpt, a Web Query and Transformation Language
14:30 - 15:00 † † Pascal Hitzler
Corollaries on the Fixpoint Completion: Studying the Stable Semantics by Means of the Clark Completion
15:00 - 15:30 † † Zoran Majkic
Coalgebraic Semantics for Logic Programs

Session: Data Mining (1)

14:00 - 14:30 † † Xuequn Shang, Kai-Uwe Sattler, Ingolf Geist
SQL-Based Frequent Pattern Mining with FP-Growth
14:30 - 15:00 † † Werner Winniwarter
Incremental Learning of Transfer Rules for Customized Machine Translation
15:00 - 15:30 † † Dennis Groth
An Evaluation of a Rule-Based Language for Classification Queries

Coffee Break

Session: WLP 2 (Constraints)

16:00 - 16:30 † † Georg Ringwelski
Modeling the User's Constraint Domain
16:30 - 17:00 † † John Mashford, Robin Drogemuller, Peter Stuckey
Building Design Optimisation Using CLP
17:00 - 17:30 † † Oswaldo TerŠn, Bruce Edmonds
Constraint Model-Based Exploration of Simulation Trajectories in a MABS Model

GLP Meeting


† † Friday, March 05

Invited Talk

09:00 - 10:00 † † Shuichi Fukuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, School of Engineering)
Concurrent Engineering

Session: WLP 3 (Program Analysis)

10:15 - 10:45 † † Lunjin Lu, Xuan Li
Boolean Functions for Pair Sharing Analysis
10:45 - 11:15 † † Bernd BraŖel
TypeHope - There is Hope for your Type Errors (System Description)

Coffee Break

Session: WLP 4 (Software Techniques)

11:30 - 12:00 † † Christoph Beierle, Marija Kulas, Manfred Widera
A Pragmatic Approach to Pre-Testing Prolog Programs
12:00 - 12:30 † † Tom Schrijvers, Alexander Serebrenik, Bart Demoen
Refactoring Prolog Code

Lunch Break

Session: Data Mining (2)

14:00 - 14:30 † † Martin Atzmueller, Joachim Baumeister, Frank Puppe
Quality Measures for Semi-Automatic Learning of Simple Diagnostic Rule Bases
14:30 - 15:00 † † Mirco Nanni, Alessandra Raffaetta, Chiara Renso, Franco Turini
Deductive and Inductive Reasoning on Spatio-Temporal Data
15:00 - 15:30 † † Yuya Matsuo, Kimiaki Shirahama, Kuniaki Uehara
Mining Semantic Structures in Movies

Session: Constraints (1)

14:00 - 14:30 † † Markus Bohlin
Composing Global Constraints for Local Search
14:30 - 15:00 † † Armin Wolf, Hans Schlenker
Realizing the Alternative Resource Constraint Problem with Single Resource Constraints
15:00 - 15:30 † † Georg Ringwelski
Maintaining Correct Variable Domains in Distributed and Dynamic Constraint Processing

Coffee Break

Session: Constraints (2)

16:00 - 16:30 † † Hartwig Baumgaertel, Ulrich John
Constraint-Based Production Planning for Simulation of Real Supply Nets
16:30 - 17:00 † † Ulrich John, Ulrich Geske
Integrating Time Constraints into Constraint-Based Configuration Models
17:00 - 17:30 † † Hans Schlenker
Distributed Constraint-Based Railway Simulation

Conference Banquet


† † Saturday, March 06

Tutorial

09:00 - 10:00 † † Roman BartŠk (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
Effective Modelling with Constraints

Coffee Break

Session: Knowledge Management (1)

10:15 - 10:45 † † Ulrich Furbach, Margaret Gross-Hardt, Thomas Kleemann, Peter Baumgartner
Optimizing the Evaluation of XPath Using Description Logics
10:45 - 11:15 † † Dietmar Seipel, Joachim Baumeister, Marbod Hopfner
Declaratively Querying and Visualizing Knowledge Bases

Coffee Break

Session: Knowledge Management (2)

11:30 - 12:00 † † Klaus Praetor
Logic for Critical Editions
12:00 - 12:30 † † Qing Zhou, Ligong Long
SEDatalog - A Set Extension of Datalog

Lunch Break

Session: Answer Set Programming and its Applications

14:00 - 14:30 † † Mauricio Osorio, Magdalena Ortiz
Embedded Implications and Minimality in ASP
14:30 - 15:00 † † Misa Keinšnen, Ilkka Niemelš
Solving Alternative Boolean Equation Systems in ASP

Excursion