FLOPS 2010 - Call for Participation

From: German Vidal <gvidal_at_dsic.upv.es>
Date: Tue, 09 Feb 2010 16:06:49 +0100

                        Call For Participation

     Tenth International Symposium on Functional and Logic Programming
                              FLOPS 2010

                           April 19-21, 2010
                            Sendai, JAPAN

              http://www.kb.ecei.tohoku.ac.jp/flops2010/


            ** Early registration ends on April 2, 2010 **


FLOPS is a forum for research on all issues concerning declarative
programming, including functional programming and logic programming,
and aims to promote cross-fertilization between the two paradigms.
Previous FLOPS meetings were held in Fuji Susono (1995), Shonan
Village (1996), Kyoto (1998), Tsukuba (1999), Tokyo (2001), Aizu
(2002), Nara (2004), Fuji Susono (2006), and Ise (2008).

VENUE

The meeting will be held at the Aoba Memorial Hall, in the Aoba-yama
Campus of the Tohoku University.

REGISTRATION

The registration is now open at the Symposium home page:
http://www.kb.ecei.tohoku.ac.jp/flops2010/wiki/index.php?Registration

PROCEEDINGS

The proceedings will be published as volume 6009 of Lecture Notes in
Computer Science, Springer, and distributed at the Symposium.

INVITED SPEAKERS

Brigitte Pientka (McGill University, Canada)
Kostis Sagonas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Naoyuki Tamura (Kobe University, Japan)

PROGRAM

April 19 (Monday)
12:00-13:20 Registration and lunch
13:20-14:20 Invited talk
             Beluga: programming with dependent types and higher-order
data
             Brigitte Pientka
14:40-16:10 Types
           - A Church-Style Intermediate Language for MLF
             Didier Remy, Boris Yakobowski
           - ΠΣ: Dependent Types without the Sugar
             Thorsten Altenkirch, Nils Anders Danielsson, Andres Löh,
Nicolas Oury
           - Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed
             Dominic Orchard, Tom Schrijvers

16:30-18:00 Program analysis and transformation
           - A Functional Framework for Result Checking
             Gilles Barthe, Pablo Buiras, César Kunz
           - Tagfree Combinators for Binding-Time Polymorphic Program
Generation
             Peter Thiemann, Martin Sulzmann
           - Code Generation via Higher-Order Rewrite Systems
             Florian Haftmann, Tobias Nipkow

April 20 (Tuesday)
09:00-10.00 Invited talk
             Using Static Analysis to Detect Type Errors and Race
Conditions in Erlang Programs
             Konstantinos Sagonas
10:20-11:50 Foundations
           - A Complete Axiomatization of Strict Equality
             Javier Álvez, Francisco Javier López-Fraguas
           - Standardization and Böhm trees for Lambda-mu calculus
             Alexis Saurin
           - An Integrated Distance for Atoms
             Vicent Estruch, César Ferri, José Hernández-Orallo,
M.José Ramírez-Quintana
11:50- Lunch, excursion, and banquet

April 21 (Wednesday)
09:00-10:00 Invited talk
             Solving Constraint Satisfaction Problems with SAT
Technology
             Naoyuki Tamura
10:20-11:50 Logic programming
           - A Pearl on SAT Solving in Prolog
             Jacob Howe, Andy King
           - Automatically Generating Counterexamples to Naive Free
Theorems
             Daniel Seidel, Janis Voigtländer
           - Applying Constraint Logic Programming to SQL Test Case
Generation
             Yolanda García-Ruiz, Rafael Caballero, Fernando Sáenz-
Pérez
11:50-12:50 Lunch
12:50-14:20 Evaluation and normalization
           - Internal Normalization, Compilation and Decompilation for
System F
             Stefano Berardi, Makoto Tatsuta
           - Normalization by Evaluation for the beta-eta Calculus of
Constructions
             Andreas Abel
           - Defunctionalized Interpreters for Call-by-Need Evaluation
             Olivier Danvy, Kevin Millikin, Johan Munk, Ian Zerny
14:40-16:10 Term rewriting
           - Complexity Analysis by Graph Rewriting
             Martin Avanzini, Georg Moser
           - Least Upper Bounds on the Size of Church-Rosser Diagrams
in Term Rewriting and λ-Calculus
             Jeroen Ketema, Jakob Grue Simonsen
           - Proving Injectivity of Functions via Program Inversion in
Term Rewriting
             Naoki Nishida, Masahiko Sakai
16:30-18:00 Parallelism and control
           - Delimited Control in OCaml, Abstractly and Concretely.
System Description
             Oleg Kiselyov
           - Automatic Parallelization of Recursive Functions using
Quantifier Elimination
             Akimasa Morihata, Kiminori Matsuzaki
           - A Skeleton for Distributed Work Pools in Eden
             Mischa Dieterle, Jost Berthold, Rita Loogen

PC CO-CHAIRS

  Matthias Blume (Google, Chicago, USA)
  German Vidal (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)

CONFERENCE CHAIR

  Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

PC MEMBERS

  Nick Benton (Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK)
  Manuel Chakravarty (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  Michael Codish (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
  Bart Demoen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
  Agostino Dovier (University of Udine, Italy)
  John P. Gallagher (Roskilde University, Denmark)
  Maria Garcia de la Banda (Monash University, Australia)
  Michael Hanus (University of Kiel, Germany)
  Atsushi Igarashi (Kyoto University, Japan)
  Patricia Johann (Rutgers University, USA)
  Shin-ya Katsumata (Kyoto University, Japan)
  Michael Leuschel (University of Dusseldorf, Germany)
  Francisco Lopez-Fraguas (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
  Paqui Lucio (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  Yasuhiko Minamide (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  Frank Pfenning (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  Francois Pottier (INRIA, France)
  Tom Schrijvers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
  Chung-chieh "Ken" Shan (Rutgers University, USA)
  Zhong Shao (Yale University, USA)
  Jan-Georg Smaus (University of Freiburg, Germany)
  Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College London, UK)

LOCAL CHAIR

  Eijiro Sumii (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

SOME PREVIOUS FLOPS:

  FLOPS 2008, Ise: http://www.math.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~garrigue/FLOPS2008/
  FLOPS 2006, Fuji Susono: http://hagi.is.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/FLOPS2006/
  FLOPS 2004, Nara
  FLOPS 2002, Aizu: http://www.ipl.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/FLOPS2002/
  FLOPS 2001, Tokyo: http://www.ueda.info.waseda.ac.jp/flops2001/

SPONSOR

   Japan Society for Software Science and Technology (JSSST), SIG-PPL
   Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
   International Information Science Foundation

IN COOPERATION with

  AAFS (Asian Association for Foundation of Software)
  ACM SIGPLAN
  ALP (Association for Logic Programming)

INQUIRIES to

  flops2010_at_easychair.org




_______________________________________________
curry mailing list
curry_at_lists.RWTH-Aachen.DE
http://MailMan.RWTH-Aachen.DE/mailman/listinfo/curry
Received on Tue Feb 09 2010 - 17:14:20 CET

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Sep 20 2019 - 07:15:08 CEST