POPL 2010 - Call for Participation - Early Registration Dec 22

From: <herme_at_fi.upm.es>
Date: Sat, 19 Dec 2009 03:17:19 +0100

*********************************************************************
* ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium *
* on *
* Principles of Programming Languages *
* *
* January 20-22, 2010 *
* Madrid, Spain *
* *
* Call for Participation *
* *
* http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/ *
*********************************************************************

Important dates

  * Early registration deadline: *** December 22, 2009 ***
  * Hotel reservation deadline: December 28, 2009
  * Conference: January 20-22, 2010

Hotel

  All the conference events will take place at the Melia Castilla
  Hotel, Madrid. We encourage attendees to stay at the conference
  hotel. Information about the hotel can be found on the POPL web
  page: http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/

Scope

  The annual Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages is a
  forum for the discussion of fundamental principles and important
  innovations in the design, definition, analysis, transformation,
  implementation and verification of programming languages,
  programming systems, and programming abstractions. Both
  experimental and theoretical papers are welcome.

Preliminary program

  A preliminary program can be found at the end of this email in text
  format, or it can be found here:

             http://www.cse.psu.edu/popl/10/program.html

Invited speakers

  * Neil Gershenfeld (MIT, USA)
  * Thomas A. Henzinger (IST, Austria)

Student Attendees

  Students with accepted papers or posters are encouraged to apply for
  a SIGPLAN PAC grant that will help to cover travel expenses to POPL.
  Details on the PAC program and the application can be found in the
  conference web site. PAC also offers support for companion travel.
 

General Chair:
  Manuel Hermenegildo
  Director, IMDEA Software Institute
  Professor, C.S. Department, T.U. of Madrid (UPM), Spain

Program Chair:
  Jens Palsberg
  Professor, UCLA Computer Science Department

Program Committee:
  Alex Aiken Stanford University
  Rajeev Alur University of Pennsylvania
  Cristiano Calcagno Imperial College, London
  Juan Chen Microsoft Research
  Wei-Ngan Chin National University of Singapore
  Mads Dam Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
  Erik Ernst Aarhus University
  John Field IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
  Cormac Flanagan UC Santa Cruz
  Roberto Giacobazzi Universita' degli Studi di Verona
  Rachid Guerraoui EPFL
  Sorin Lerner UC San Diego
  Calvin Lin University of Texas, Austin
  Atsushi Ohori Tohoku University
  Jens Palsberg UCLA
  Andrey Rybalchenko Max Planck Institute for Software Systems
  Amr Sabry Indiana University
  Mooly Sagiv Tel-Aviv University
  Peter Sewell University of Cambridge
  Tayssir Touili CNRS-LIAFA

Affiliated Events

* WFLP: Functional and (Constraint) Logic Programming
    * January 17, 2010

* VMCAI: Verification Model Checking and Abstract Interpretation
    * January 17-19, 2010

* PADL: Practical Applications of Declarative Languages
    * January 18-19, 2010

* DAMP: Declarative Aspects of Multicore Programming
    * January 19, 2010

* PLPV: Programming Languages meets Program Verification
    * January 19, 2010

* PEPM: Partial Evaluation and Semantics-Based Program Manipulation
    * January 18-19, 2010

* TLDI:Types in Language Design and Implementation
    * January 23, 2010


POPL 2010 Preliminary Program
-----------------------------

Wednesday, January 20, 2009
===========================

* Invited talk, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Jens Palsberg (UCLA)
- Reconfigurable Asynchronous Logic Automata
  Neil Gershenfeld (MIT, USA)

* Session: Concurrency, 10:30-11:30
* Session Chair: John Field (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
- On the Verification Problem for Weak Memory Models
  Mohamed Faouzi Atig (LIAFA, University Paris Diderot),
  Ahmed Bouajjani (LIAFA, University Paris Diderot),
  Sebastian Burckhardt (Microsoft Research),
  Madan Musuvathi (Microsoft Research)
- Coarse-Grained Transactions
  Eric Koskinen (University of Cambridge), Matthew Parkinson
  (University of Cambridge), Maurice Herlihy (Brown University)
- Sequential Verification of Serializability
  H. Attiya (Technion), G. Ramalingam (Microsoft Research India),
  N. Rinetzky (Queen Mary University of London)

* Session: Static Analysis I, 12:00-1:00
* Session Chair: Tayssir Touili (CNRS-LIAFA)
- Compositional May-Must Program Analysis: Unleashing the Power of
  Alternation
  Patrice Godefroid (Microsoft Research Redmond),
  Aditya V. Nori (Microsoft Research India),
  Sriram K. Rajamani (Microsoft Research India),
  Sai Deep Tetali (Microsoft Research India)
- Continuity Analysis of Programs
  Authors: Swarat Chaudhuri (Pennsylvania State University),
  Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research),
  Roberto Lublinerman (Pennsylvania State University)
- Program Analysis via Satisfiability Modulo Path Programs
  William R. Harris (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI),
  Sriram Sankaranarayanan (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ),
  Franjo Ivancic (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ),
  Aarti Gupta (NEC Laboratories America, Princeton, NJ)

* Session: Verified Compilers, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Sorin Lerner (UC San Diego)
- A simple, verified validator for software pipelining
  Jean-Baptiste Tristan (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt),
  Xavier Leroy (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt)
- A Verified Compiler for an Impure Functional Language
  Adam Chlipala (Harvard University)
- Verified just-in-time compiler on x86
  Magnus O. Myreen (University of Cambridge)

* Session: Type Inference, 4:00-5:00
* Session Chair: Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania)
- Dependent Types from Counterexamples
  Tachio Terauchi (Tohoku University)
- Low-Level Liquid Types
  Patrick Rondon (UC San Diego), Ranjit Jhala (UC San Diego),
  Ming Kawaguchi (UC San Diego)
- Type Inference for Datalog with Complex Type Hierarchies
  Max Schaefer (Semmle Ltd., Oxford), Oege de Moor (Semmle Ltd., Oxford)

Thursday, January 21, 2009
==========================

* Invited talk, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Jens Palsberg (UCLA)
- From Boolean to Quantitative Notions of Correctness
  Thomas A. Henzinger (IST, Austria)

* Session: Reasoning about Programs, 10:30-11:30
* Session Chair: Roberto Giacobazzi (Universita' degli Studi di Verona)
- Nominal System T
  Andrew M. Pitts (University of Cambridge)
- A Theory of Indirection via Approximation
  Aquinas Hobor (National University of Singapore),
  Robert Dockins (Princeton University), Andrew W. Appel (Princeton University)
- A Relational Modal Logic for Higher-Order Stateful ADTs
  Derek Dreyer (MPI-SWS), Georg Neis (MPI-SWS), Andreas Rossberg (MPI-SWS),
  Lars Birkedal (ITU-Copenhagen)

* Session: Static Analysis II, 12:00-1:00
* Session Chair: Andrey Rybalchenko (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
- Decision Procedures for Algebraic Data Types with Abstractions
  Philippe Suter (EPFL), Mirco Dotta (EPFL), Viktor Kuncak (EPFL)
- Automatic Numeric Abstractions for Heap-Manipulating Programs
  Stephen Magill (Carnegie Mellon University),
  Ming-Hsien Tsai (National Taiwan University),
  Peter Lee (Carnegie Mellon University),
  Yih-Kuen Tsay (National Taiwan University)
- Static Determination of Quantitative Resource Usage for Higher-Order
  Programs
  Steffen Jost (University of St Andrews),
  Hans-Wolfgang Loidl (University of St Andrews),
  Kevin Hammond (University of St Andrews),
  Martin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich)

* Session: Verification, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt)
- Toward a Verified Relational Database Management System
  Ryan Wisnesky (Harvard University), Gregory Malecha (Harvard University),
  Avraham Shinnar (Harvard University), Greg Morrisett (Harvard University)
- Counterexample-Guided Focus
  Andreas Podelski (University of Freiburg), Thomas Wies (EPFL)
- Structuring the verification of heap-manipulating programs
  Aleksandar Nanevski (Microsoft Research, Cambridge / IMDEA Software, Spain),
  Viktor Vefeiadis (Microsoft Research, Cambridge),
  Josh Berdine (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

* Session: Types, 4:00-5:00
* Session Chair: Erik Ernst (Aarhus University)
- Dependent types and program equivalence
  Limin Jia (University of Pennsylvania),
  Jianzhou Zhao (University of Pennsylvania),
  Vilhelm Sjoberg (University of Pennsylvania),
  Stephanie Weirich (University of Pennsylvania)
- Pure Subtype Systems
  DeLesley Hutchins (MZA Associates Corporation)
- Modular Session Types for Distributed Object-Oriented Programming
  Simon J Gay (University of Glasgow, UK),
  Vasco T Vasconcelos (University of Lisbon, Portugal),
  Antonio Ravara (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Technical
  University of Lisbon, Portugal),
  Nils Gesbert (University of Glasgow, UK),
  Alexandre Z Caldeira (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
 

Friday, January 22, 2009
=========================

* Session: Program Synthesis, 9:00-10:00
* Session Chair: Cristiano Calcagno (Imperial College, London)
- From Program Verification to Program Synthesis
  Saurabh Srivastava (University of Maryland, College Park),
  Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research, Redmond),
  Jeffrey S. Foster (University of Maryland, College Park)
- Abstraction-Guided Synthesis of Synchronization
  Martin Vechev (IBM Research), Eran Yahav (IBM Research),
  Greta Yorsh (IBM Research)
- Programming with Angelic Non-determinism
  Shaon Barman (UC Berkeley), Rastislav Bodik (UC Berkeley),
  Satish Chandra (IBM TJ Watson Research), Joel Galenson (UC Berkeley),
  Doug Kimelman (IBM TJ Watson Research), Casey Rodarmor (UC Berkeley),
  Nicholas Tung (UC Berkeley)

* Session: Relating and Integrating Static and Dynamic Checks, 10:30-11:30
* Session Chair: Matthias Felleisen (Northeastern University)
- Contracts Made Manifest
  Michael Greenberg (University of Pennsylvania),
  Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania),
  Stephanie Weirich (University of Pennsylvania)
- Threesomes, With and Without Blame
  Jeremy G. Siek (University of Colorado at Boulder),
  Philip Wadler (University of Edinburgh)
- Integrating Typed and Untyped Code in a Scripting Language
  Tobias Wrigstad (Purdue University), Francesco Zappa Nardelli (INRIA),
  Sylvain Lebresne (Purdue University), Johan Ostlund (Purdue University),
  Jan Vitek (Purdue University)

* Session: Compilers, 12:00-1:00
* Session Chair: Peter Sewell (University of Cambridge)
- Generating Compiler Optimizations from Proofs
  Ross Tate (UC San Diego), Michael Stepp (UC San Diego),
  Sorin Lerner (UC San Diego)
- Automatically Generating Instruction Selectors Using Declarative
  Machine Descriptions
  Joao Dias (Tufts University), Norman Ramsey (Tufts University)
- Semantics and Algorithms for Data-dependent Grammars
  Yitzhak Mandelbaum (AT&T Labs - Research), Trevor Jim (AT&T Labs - Research),
  David Walker (Princeton University)

* Session: Security and Ownership, 2:30-3:30
* Session Chair: Mads Dam (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
- Paralocks - Role-Based Information Flow Control and Beyond
  Niklas Broberg (Gothenburg University),
  David Sands (Chalmers University of Technology)
- Modular Verification of Security Protocol Code by Typing
  Karthikeyan Bhargavan (Microsoft Research),
  Cedric Fournet (Microsoft Research),
  Andrew D. Gordon (Microsoft Research)
- Dynamically Checking Ownership Policies in Concurrent C/C++ Programs
  Jean-Phillipe Martin (Microsoft Research Cambridge),
  Michael Hicks (University of Maryland, College Park),
  Manuel Costa (Microsoft Research Cambridge),
  Periklis Akritidis (University of Cambridge),
  Miguel Castro (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

* Session: Medley, 4:00-5:00
* Session Chair: Mooly Sagiv (Tel-Aviv University)
- Nested Interpolants
  Matthias Heizmann (University of Freiburg, Germany),
  Jochen Hoenicke (University of Freiburg, Germany),
  Andreas Podelski (University of Freiburg, Germany)
- Monads in Action
  Andrzej Filinski (University of Copenhagen)
- Higher-Order Multi-Parameter Tree Transducers and Recursion Schemes
  for Program Verification
  Naoki Kobayashi (Tohoku University), Naoshi Tabuchi (Tohoku University),
  Hiroshi Unno (Tohoku University)


_______________________________________________
curry mailing list
curry_at_lists.RWTH-Aachen.DE
http://MailMan.RWTH-Aachen.DE/mailman/listinfo/curry
Received on Sat Dec 19 2009 - 18:39:23 CET

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Wed Sep 18 2019 - 07:15:08 CEST